Talent Acquisition &
Talent Management

Workforce
Management

Pharma
Services

Who we are

Data protection policy

The Company Optimal Business Action S.A. (hereinafter referred to as "Optimal HR Group” or the "Company” or "we”) tries to offer you an experience that meets the needs of our visitors, by using responsibly the information collected through our website. We are committed to respect your privacy and comply with applicable laws on data protection and privacy.
Processing of your personal data is governed by these terms, by the relevant provisions of Greek and EU legal framework on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant decisions, guidelines and regulation issued by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.
This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") forms an integral part and is incorporated into the Terms of Use of our Website and may be subject to modifications. We advise you to regularly check our Data Protection Policy in order to remain informed and updated on any amendments. By visiting and navigating through our Website you agree to this Data Protection Policy, as in force at the time. When substantial amendments are made, we will ensure that a relevant notice is posted for visitors of our Website.
This Policy explains how we collect, process and/or use information that we receive via our website and emails we send (hereinafter referred to as the "Website”) that link to this Policy, as amended from time to time. This Policy also describes how we collect, process, use and share the personal information you provide us with. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, transfer, correction and deletion of your personal information.

1. Information we collect

We collect information about you to provide our services. In order for us to best provide our services to you and to fulfill the relationship we have with you, it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy.

1.1 Information You Give Us

1.1.1. Personal data in the context of communication with you

When you give us your data to contact us, we collect and maintain your data solely for the purposes listed below. In this context, we collect the data you provide yourself, such as name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number and any other information that may be contained in the free comment field.

1.1.2. Personal data in the context of the submission of your CV

When you submit your CV via our Website, we collect and maintain information about your identity (such as your first name, surname, father's name, date of birth), contact details (e-mail, telephone, home address), information about your education (qualifications, educational institutions), your skills (languages, computer skills and networks) and your professional experience (previous employers, length of employment, position), any other information included in your CV, the fulfillment of military obligations (if applicable), as well as the positions and areas of activity you are interested in.

1.2 Information We Collect Automatically

When you use the Website, your device is automatically providing information to us so we can respond and customize our response to you. The type of information we collect by automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as your IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you use, and operating system version. The information we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the Website. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that you visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, location data (if you have enabled access to your location on your mobile device), and other information about how you used the Website.
This information is collected by using Cookies & other similar Tracking Technologies. We strongly advise you to review our Cookies Policy in order to learn more about Cookies, how we use them and how you can control the use of Cookies.

2. Why we collect your information

We process your data exclusively for the below purposes:
  • Communication
    When submitting your information to the contact form, we use it to contact you and offer you the information and/or services you have requested. In this case, the processing of your data is necessary for us to make the requested communication.
  • Submission of CV
    When you submit your CV via either the contact form or the special CV form, we collect your data and process it to assess your work abilities and skills and look at the possibility of cooperation with you. The processing of your information is based on your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. In this case, we will not be able to look at the possibility of cooperation with you.
  • Improvement of Services
    We maintain your data and historical usage of our services in order to extract statistics that allow us to better evaluate visits and user navigation through our website, in order to improve its content and structure. The processing of the data is based on the company's legitimate interest in monitoring the customers’ response to its services and improving them.

3. Recipients of your data

Access to your data may only be by our duly authorized employees or business partners acting on our behalf for the above-mentioned processing purposes, e.g. providing us computer services for recording and storing your data and/or payroll services or human resources services. In addition, your data is transmitted to our Customer on whose behalf the ad you responded to was posted and, if you give us your consent, to our other Customers looking for employees having your profile.

4. Duration of processing

Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our intellectual property or ownership rights, contract requirements, operational directives or needs and historical archiving.

When you send your CV without applying for a particular job, the Company will register and maintain your CV for three (3) years from the last submission of your CV. Subsequently, your data will be deleted, unless you renew your consent for their processing. In any case, you can request that we delete your data at any time.

When you apply for a particular job, your personal data is deleted from our Company's database six (6) months after submitting your CV, unless you have given to us your consent to keep your CV for any future jobs we judge that match your professional qualifications and experience. In this case, the Company will register and maintain your CV for three (3) years from its last submission. Subsequently, your data will be deleted, unless you renew your consent for their processing. In any case, you can request that we delete your data at any time.

In the case of simply communicating with us via the contact form, your data will be retained for one (1) year from the submission of your query and will then be deleted.

5. Your rights

Our Company ensures your rights with respect to processing of personal data and ensures that you may exercise them.
You have the right to request:
  • 5.1. Access to your personal data.
  • 5.2. Rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • 5.3. Deletion of your personal data, unless their processing is necessary for the exercise of legal rights of Optimal HR Group or third parties, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for public interest reasons or for defending our legal rights before judicial or other Authorities.
  • 5.4 Restriction of processing of your personal data only for specific purposes.
  • 5.5 To withdraw at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes and/or targeted advertising by sending an email or written request to dpo@optimalhrgroup.com using the contact details below. In such case, their processing by us will be suspended, nevertheless this will not impact the legitimacy of any processing performed until the time of withdrawal.

 

In order to exercise any of the above rights we advise you to use our "Data Subject Request Form” and submit it according to the instructions provided on our website. You may also email us or send us a written request, using our contact details below.


If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

CONTACT INFORMATION:
Talent Acquisition & Talent Management
Optimal HR Group
info@optimalhrgroup.com
286 Kifisias Ave, Halandri 15232

Solutions for your Needs
Athens Nicosia Manama Dubai Lagos